Please select a hotel.

Cookies

Preamble
This information notice is also provided pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2017/679 “Protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free movement of such data” (in short, GDPR) and Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/03 “Personal data protection code” (in short, Privacy Code), to those who interact with the web services of Ingrid Hotels SpA, accessible electronically from the address:
www.dahotels.com
corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Ingrid Hotels and as regards the other websites that can be consulted by the user through links:

www.dahotels.com/palazzo-naiadi-roma
www.dahotels.com/palazzo-matteotti-milano
www.dahotels.com/grand-hotel-dei-dogi-venezia
www.dahotels.com/carlo-iv-prague
www.dahotels.com/new-york-palace-budapest
www.dahotels.com/new-york-residence-budapest

The Data Controller is Ingrid Hotels S.p.A., with registered office in Via Hugo, 2 - 20123 Milan - Italy.
When a user accesses the website, services, or apps, our authorised service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies for advertising purposes and to store information, in order to offer you a better, faster and safer experience.
Through this information notice, we intend to provide you with some indications on the technologies used and how they are used on our sites and in our services, apps and tools. Below are some important aspects to know concerning use of these technologies.

What are cookies, web beacons and similar technologies?
Like almost all websites, we use small data files, which are saved on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other mobile device (referred to collectively as “device”) to record certain data each time you log in or interact with our sites, services, apps, messaging systems and tools.
The specific names and types of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies used may change over time. To help you better understand the rules and use of these technologies, here are some terms with their definitions:
Cookies: small text files (usually made up of letters and numbers) that are saved in the browser or device memory when you visit a site or view a message. Cookies allow a site to recognise a particular device or browser. There are different types of cookies:
- temporary (or session): they are used to store temporary information and allow you to link your actions during that specific session, and are removed from your computer when you close Internet Explorer;
- permanent (or saved): they are used to store information, for example the login name and password, in order to avoid the user having to enter them again every time he visits a specific site; they remain stored on your computer even after you close Internet Explorer;
- first part: they derive from the website displayed and may be permanent or temporary; they can be used to store information that will be reused at the next visit to the site;
- third-party: they derive from ads from other sites, such as popups or advertising banners, on the website displayed; they can be used to register the use of the website for marketing purposes.
Cookies can be disabled or removed using the tools available in most browsers. Cookie preferences must be set separately for each browser used, as each of them offers specific features and options.
Web beacons: code fragments that allow a website to transfer or collect information by requesting a graphic image; they can be used for different purposes, such as the analysis of the use of websites, control activities and reporting on advertising and the customisation of advertising and content;
Similar technologies: technologies that store data on the browser or device using locally shared objects or local storage, such as flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, and other software methods for web applications. These technologies work on all browsers. In some cases, the use of local storage cannot be fully managed by browsers, but requires management through specific tools. We do not use these technologies to store information useful for creating targeted advertisements on our or other sites.

Cookies on our site
Our cookies have different functions. They are useful to ensure the operation of our services, allow us to improve performance, offer additional features or allow us to offer you targeted advertising or advertising in line with your interests. We use cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device only for the period of activity of the browser (session cookies) or for a longer period (persistent cookies).
You can block them, delete them or disable them if your device so permits. You can manage cookies and cookie preferences in your device or browser settings.
Wherever possible, security measures are implemented to prevent unauthorised access to cookies and similar technologies. A unique code guarantees that only we and/or our authorised service providers can access cookie data.
Service providers are companies that support us in various aspects of our business, dealing, for example, with operations, services, apps, advertising and site tools. We use our authorised service providers to present you advertisements in line with your interests on our services and on other Internet pages. These service providers may place cookies on your device through our services (third-party cookies). They can also acquire information that allows them to identify your device, such as IP address or other unique or device codes.
Certain site functions, services, apps and tools are only available through use of these technologies. You can always block them, delete them or disable them if your browser, installed app or device used allows it. For more information on how to block, delete or disable these technologies, see your device or browser settings.

Consent to the use of cookies
Upon the first access to our website, you will find a banner containing the short information notice on the use of cookies.
You have several alternatives:
- the “scroll down” (or the movement of the mouse wheel) or the continuation of navigation will be equivalent to consent to the use of cookies, as indicated in the short information notice;
- access to the Cookie Policy and the choice between the different cookie type options will have different consequences depending on the category of cookies.

Cookie categories
Technical cookies
They are useful to ensure the operation of our services, and allow us to improve performance. These technologies allow our sites, services, apps and tools to store important information on your browser or device and then use it later to identify you on our servers or internal systems. Wherever applicable, we protect cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that only Ingrid Hotels SpA and/or our authorised service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique code. Your personal data are not stored in cookies or other similar technologies used.
All personal data acquired and stored through use of these technologies are obtained only after having provided you with a specific information notice.
The uses of these technologies fall into the following general categories:
Use necessary from an operational viewpoint. The use of cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies might be necessary for the operation of sites, services, apps and tools. This includes technologies that allow the user to access the sites, services, apps and tools required to prevent fraudulent activities and improve security or to use other features such as carts, saved searches or similar features.
Performance-related use. We may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to evaluate the performance of our websites, apps, tools and services, including within the scope of analyses to understand how visitors use our websites, determine if they have interacted with our messaging system or viewed an item or link, or to improve site content, apps, services or tools.
Feature-related use. We may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to provide you with advanced features when accessing or using our sites, services, apps or tools. Thanks to these features, we can, for example, identify users who access our sites or monitor their preferences, interests or previously viewed objects, in order to improve the presentation of content on our sites.
Consent to the use of these cookies is not mandatory. If you believe you do not accept the use of technical cookies, you can disable them as indicated above; in this case, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features, services, apps or tools on the website. The site may require you to re-enter your password more than once during the same session.
First-party profiling and marketing cookies
We can use first-party cookies and web beacons to propose content, including advertising relevant to the interests of the user, on our sites or on third party sites. This includes the use of technologies to better evaluate the usefulness of advertising and content presented to the user, for example by monitoring whether he has selected an advertisement or not.
For this category of cookies, your explicit consent is required.
We can collaborate with other companies, generally known as service providers, that are authorised to use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to store data on our sites or on our services, apps and tools. These service providers allow us to offer you a better, faster and safer experience on our sites.
Such service providers might use these technologies to help us provide you with our content and advertising and to create anonymous site statistics and analyses. We do not allow any of our service providers to collect your personal information on our sites or through our services, apps or tools for their own purposes. Such service providers are subject to the confidentiality agreements entered into with us and to other legal restrictions regarding the use or collection of any personal information. The use of user cookies is governed by the privacy rules of these third parties.
Except for the use of such technologies by our service providers or other authorized third parties, we do not accept on the sites any content of subjects (for example, listings, communications between users, direct contacts, comments, reviews and so on) to include or use the cookies, web beacons, local storage or similar technologies with a view to monitoring or capturing your personal information.
By refusing first-party cookies and web beacons related to advertising, you will still see our advertising, but same will not be targeted to your interests, as it would be if you used the cookies and web beacons or the related technologies.
By continuing to browse or closing this window, you consent to the installation of first-party profiling and marketing cookies.
If you wish to refuse the first-party profiling and marketing cookies, you can click
I do not consent
or block them or disable them as allowed by your device or browser.
Third-party profiling and marketing cookies
We might use third-party cookies and web beacons to offer content, including advertisements relevant to the interests of the user, on our sites or on third party sites. This includes the use of technologies to better evaluate the usefulness of advertising and content presented to the user, for example by monitoring whether he has selected an advertisement or not.
The refusal to consent to the use of profiling and marketing cookies will not interfere with the possibility of accessing the site, except for the impossibility of accessing those features or contents that make use of these cookies.
Below are the cookies used by the site www.dahotels.com, together with Domain and Name of the cookies:
 

DOMAINNAMENOTES
.dahotels.com__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
Google Analytics
.dahotels.comSSESSd14f462cd1c78f7f58554657fa28db1fSession
.adform.netCM
CM14
uid
 
booking.dahotels.comDaHotelsNecessary session ID from
Booking Engine.
activator.smartparity.comAWSALB
lb-rnch-sp
 
.doubleclick.netIDE 
track.adform.netcid
CT524419
CT571652
 
www.dahotels.com_spBookingData
_spHotelVisitorId
_spId
_spVisitId
has_js
 

Please note that it is possible to check and delete individual cookies even by using the settings of most browsers.
Below we provide the links to the pages related to the management of cookies of the main browsers:
Internet Explorer - Google Chrome - Mozilla Firefox - Safari

This information notice Rev. 00 was issued on 31 March 2018 and is effective from 21 April 2018.